Planned Parenthood of Columbia/Williamette versus American
[…] Parenthood v. American Coalition of Life Activists, 23 F. Supp.2d 1182
(D. Org. 1998)., Planned Parenthood v. American Coalition of Life
Activists, 1999 WL 65450 (D. Org. 1999)., Planned Parenthood v.
American Coalition of Life Activists, 41 F. Supp.2d. 1130 (D. Org. 1999).
(back)
-
Specifically the plaintiffs are: Planned Parenthood of the Columbia/Williamett,
Inc, Portland Feminists Women's Health Center, Robert Crist, M.D., Warren Hern,
M.D., Elizabeth Newhall, M.D., James Newhall M.D., and Karen Sweigert, M.D.
Planned Parenthood, 945 F.Supp 1355 at1362 FN1 (D. Org. 1996).
(back)
-
18 U.S.C. § 248 (1998). The plaintiffs alleged that the defendants had
engaged in the prohibited act enumerated in 18 U.S.C. 248 (a)(1) which states:
"(a) Prohibited activities - Whoever -
(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes
with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that
person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person
or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services; ...
shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (b) and the civil
remedies provides in subsection (c) ..."
The case also involves the application of the Racketeer Influenced and
Corrupt Organizations Act 18 U.S.C.A § 1961 and the Oregon Coercion Statute
ORS § 163.275.
(back)
-
The terms anti-choice and pro-choice are the two general terms that will be used